Guidance Health Data Sharing and Privacy
[…] (See also, Hawthorne-Burdine v. Banks, 2018 Mich. App.LEXIS 563, for a similar conclusion).  Neither the Dyer opinion nor any other Michigan case I could find examines how the limited duty will be determined in practice.

Certainly, testing is very different from the IME process. Even if the two are analogous, it is difficult to imagine a sufficient factual scenario to satisfy the elements of the medical liability standard. In the unlikely event of a medical liability claim, MCL 333.2465 provides further protection for local public health officials:

(2) A local health officer or an employee or representative of a local health department is not personally liable for damage sustained in the performance of local health department functions, except for wanton and willful misconduct.