Guidance Health Data Sharing and Privacy
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code § 81.001 et seq. Specifically, the law allows for release of medical or epidemiological information “to governmental entities that provide first responders who may respond to a situation involving a potential communicable disease of concern and need the information to properly respond to the situation” or to the designated infection control officer for an emergency response provider (e.g., an entity employing EMS personnel, fire fighters, or peace officers). Tex. Health & Safety Code § 81.046(c)(6)-(7). Moreover, the law requires that a local health department or authority “shall provide to first responders the physical address of a person who is being monitored by the local department or authority for a communicable disease for the duration of the disease’s incubation period.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 81.046(c-1) (emphasis added) (the person’s physical address must be removed from computer-aided dispatch systems once the monitoring period expires).